Dialing MOA holdover from ballistic data.

Dialing MOA holdover from ballistic data.

This is a discussion on Dialing MOA holdover from ballistic data. within the The Academy forums, part of the Field & Tactical category; I just started shooting at ranges beyond 100 yards, so now I'm in the world of using hold overs and dope sheets. My gun has ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    4

    Dialing MOA holdover from ballistic data.

    I just started shooting at ranges beyond 100 yards, so now I'm in the world of using hold overs and dope sheets. My gun has been zeroed in at 100 yards and zero-stop adjusted. My scope has 20 MOA increments per turn in 1/4 moa adjustments. So my question is when I calculate my ballistic data from a zero of 100 yards to a distance of 600 yards, my drop at 600 yards is 15.26 MOA, so am I correct that I just use the closest MOA scope adjustment on my elevation turret? So in this example, do I dial my turrets to 15.25 MOA? Or do I go to the next highest MOA adjustment which will be 15.50?

    Another question: If my scope has a total of 100 MOA of elevation adjustment, where is the factory default setting? Is it directly in the middle at 50 MOA?

    Thanks,

    Rick

  2. #2
    Senior Member Rhyno430's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3,137
    The first thing you should do is a tall target test and make sure your scope adjustments are what the manufacturer says they are. Otherwise adjustments won't match up.



    As far as what you do in the situation at 600 yards, it's up to you, I would dial to whatever is closest to the actual drop. In that situation you probably won't out shoot that difference.
    Joseph "Rhyno"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the video.

  4. Remove Advertisements
    SniperForums.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    299
    If your scope checks out just go with the closest even if it's dead in the middle say 15.125 at 600 yards and you dial to 15 even. A 1/8 moa at 600 yards is just a little over 3/4 of a inch.

  6. #5
    Senior Member Spooky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    101
    its not enough to matter for most purposes,...but you could hold off some
    Spooky is a retired Law Enforcement Sharpshooter and Master Pistol Marksman.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    12
    Another question: If my scope has a total of 100 MOA of elevation adjustment, where is the factory default setting? Is it directly in the middle at 50 MOA? jiofi.local.html tplinklogin is it down
    Last edited by arresoki; 01-18-2020 at 03:39 PM.

  8. #7
    Senior Member gpark09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Quote Originally Posted by arresoki View Post
    Another question: If my scope has a total of 100 MOA of elevation adjustment, where is the factory default setting? Is it directly in the middle at 50 MOA? jiofi.local.html tplinklogin is it down
    Interesting. Never thought of it. I don't think they are sitting in middle of it. That would mean the scope will most likely waste 50 MOA.

    Let's see. For example, my scope has total of 26 mils travel. When I zeroed it, I had to come up little more than 2 mils. Now I have about 22 Mils left to play around. So, that means it was at about 2 mils. I guess they left some travel at the bottom just in case.
    Hidden Content

    The men who wrote the 2nd Amendment hadn't just finished a hunting trip.

    They had just liberated a nation.

  9. #8
    Senior Member ddd oo7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    5,118
    Quote Originally Posted by gpark09 View Post
    Interesting. Never thought of it. I don't think they are sitting in middle of it. That would mean the scope will most likely waste 50 MOA.

    Let's see. For example, my scope has total of 26 mils travel. When I zeroed it, I had to come up little more than 2 mils. Now I have about 22 Mils left to play around. So, that means it was at about 2 mils. I guess they left some travel at the bottom just in case.
    On most rifles, they are close to the middle meaning that about half of the total up is wasted. This is why people buy bases with moa cant in them. It “buys back” some of the otherwise useless travel.
    Desert Tech SRS A1 with TS Customs 308 win, 22 CM, and 7 LRM barrels
    Primal Rights 40x .22LR Repeater
    NRA LIFE MEMBER
    Hidden Content

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Ballistic AE won't change from MOA. To mil
    By derekkoz in forum Misc.
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2017, 10:27 AM
  2. Custom Dials, Ballistic Data, and Hunting
    By T.A.Sharps in forum Optics
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-27-2016, 10:06 AM
  3. Ballistic Data Cards
    By frankie83 in forum SOP
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-12-2012, 08:06 PM
  4. Does anyone have the Ballistic Data for HSM Ammo?
    By beck.jamie in forum Cartridges & Calibers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2009, 12:31 PM
  5. MOA Reticle Holdover Question
    By Comanche 6 in forum Optics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-05-2009, 08:21 AM

Search tags for this page

https://www.sniperforums.com/forum/academy/68849-dialing-moa-holdover-ballistic-data.html

Click on a term to search for related topics.